PRIVACY DECLARATION

M&I Consulting BVBA is taking care as to your privacy.
We are convinced that the protection of privacy of customers is essential and, where we process your personal data, we do so in accordance with the applicable legal provisions.
This page describes the policy that is applied on the website of Marine & Industrial Consulting BVBA concerning the privacy as well as the processing of all information that is collected during or following your visit to our website.
We kindly invite you to read this privacy statement carefully and to take note of this content. Possible future adjustments cannot be ruled out. We therefore ask you to regularly check this privacy statement in order to stay informed of these possible modifications.

PROCESS RESPONSIBLE

M&I Consulting BVBA acts as controller of your personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
CONTACT DETAILS:
M&I Consulting BVBA
Veldstraat 42
B2520 Ranst – Belgium
+32 (0)34751515
info@miconsulting.eu
BE0474.862.708

DATA PROCESSING

The data is also processed by a data processor appointed by us:
M&I Consulting BVBA  external systems for newsletters, direct marketing, accounting?

PERSONAL DATA HANDLED BY M&I Consulting BVBA

M&I Consulting BVBA  processes personal data of natural persons with whom they have, or wish to have a direct or indirect relationship, in the future. This concerns personal data of both current and potential clients and / or current or potential suppliers.
We may combine the information we have collected from you with the information we have obtained from other sources. This allows us to improve the overall accuracy and completeness of the information and to better tailor our contacts.

THE AIM AND THE BASIS ON WHICH CUSTOMER PROCESSES PERSONAL DATA

M&I Consulting BVBA  processes your personal data for the following purposes:

DELIVERY OF SERVICES

M&I Consulting BVBA collects personal data in order to be able to provide the requested services to you and for the smooth processing of your request, such as making an offer or conducting correspondence.
This way, M&I Consulting BVBA collects identification data such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, bank account number and VAT number.
This processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of our agreement with the customer.

FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION

M&I Consulting BVBA processes personal data in order to maintain our accounting and invoicing. This concerns identification data and invoice data.
This processing is, on the one hand, part of the legitimate interest of M&I Consulting, in particular the ability to keep our records up to date and to receive payment from the services provided by us, and on the other hand, the necessity to execute the agreement with the customer.

MAINTENANCE CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP – DIRECT MARKETING

If you are a customer, M&I Consulting BVBA uses your contact details to inquire about the operation of our products and services and the possible offering of new products or services that we think may be of interest to you. Sending this kind of mailings to our customers is part of our legitimate interest. It is both in your and our interests that our customers are kept informed of our activities and new services.
Subject to your permission M&I Consulting BVBA  collects your contact details in view of sending newsletters or information relating to activities and other matters that may concern you. Thanks to this information, we can send you commercial information about new services / products, promotions, benefits, etc. via electronic means.

 

SHARING THE DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We will share your personal data with your consent, if necessary to complete a transaction or to deliver a product you have requested and if we are legally obliged to do so.
When you provide payment information to make a purchase, we will share payment information with banks and other entities that process payment transactions or provide other financial services, and for preventing fraud and reducing credit risk.
Your personal information will not be sold or sent to third parties, nor will it be made public. Your data will not be passed on to organizations in countries outside the European Union.
Your personal details will be stored in our mailing system.
Finally, and insofar as you have expressly agreed in advance, we can communicate your personal data to suppliers who are contractually bound to us and who offer services or products that may be of interest to you.
You can withdraw your consent at any time.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE DATA COLLECTED BY US

You have various rights regarding the personal data that we process.

THE RIGHT TO ACCESS

You have the right to receive confirmation about the processed personal data and to request a copy free of charge of the personal data that M&I Consulting BVBA is storing.

THE RIGHT TO IMPROVEMENT

You have the right to have your personal data updated or, if necessary, to correct or supplement any incorrect personal data.

THE RIGHT TO REMOVAL AND LIMITATION

You have the right to have your personal data removed. You hereby acknowledge that certain services may not be able to be delivered with a request for the removal of personal data.
You may also request to limit the processing of your personal data.

THE RIGHT OF OBJECTION

You always have the right to oppose the use of your personal data. You must, however, justify this request.
You can also explicitly oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, for which you do not need to provide any motivation.

 

RIGHT OF UNPLENABILITY

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, standard and machine-readable form. You also have the right to transfer this data to other controllers for processing.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR PERMISSION

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (provided that the processing is based on your consent).

RIGHT TO SUBMIT COMPLAINT

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer
Drukpersstraat 35
1000 BRUSSEL
Tel. 02/274.48.00
Fax. 02/274.48.35
commission@privacycommission.be

If you wish to exercise the above rights, you can contact M&I Consulting BVBA Veldstraat 42, B2520 Ranst Belgium,  e-mail: info@miconsulting.eu . Before you can comply with your request, we can ask you to provide proof of identity.
If applicable, you can also consult your account on our website and mailing list.

TERM OF STORING YOUR DATA

Your data obtained via the contact form of our website will be stored as long as the communication runs.
Your data obtained via the registration form of the newsletter will be saved until you unsubscribe.
Your data obtained when purchasing a product / service will be retained for as long as necessary for our services including but not limited to the maintenance of the customer relationship.
Generally speaking, M&I Consulting BVBA does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected, except when resolving disputes or when a longer storage period is legally required.
Non-personal information can be kept in time without restriction for statistical purposes.

SAFETY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of your personal data and have taken security measures to prevent any loss, misuse or any forgery of these personal data.
M&I consulting BVBA  takes all reasonable measures to ensure the confidentiality of the information provided by the client / client. However, the customer acknowledges that the transmission of personal data via the internet is never without risk. The customer / client acknowledges and accepts therefore that the damage that the customer / client would suffer due to the unlawful use of personal data by third parties who have not obtained permission for this can never be recovered from M&I Consulting BVBA.

COOKIES

M&I Consulting BVBA  may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website from which you came to the website, or through which you leave it. This makes it possible for M&I Consulting BVBA to permanently optimize the website for the users.
For more information you can consult the cookie policy.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Links that are included on the website are for information purposes only. Despite careful content control, no liability is accepted, neither for the content of external links nor for the respect of a privacy policy that is identical to the policy as defined herein. When entering the external links, you should read the privacy policy of the website concerned.